Theme – 2022 and Beyond: A New Era for Dispute Resolution?

Day 1 | January 19, 2022

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM

Welcome Note

9:15 AM – 10:30 AM

Session 1 : Class Actions: An effective dispute resolution mechanism

Asim Ahmed

Asim Ahmed

Partner, BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP

UAE

Noah Wortman

Noah Wortman

Director at PGMBM

United States

Jeremy A. Lieberman

Jeremy A. Lieberman

Partner at POMERANTZ LLP

United States

Peter Ruggle

Peter Ruggle

Founder of Ruggle Partner

Switzerland

Peter Smith

Peter Smith

Senior Associate at Charles Russell Speechlys

United Arab Emirates

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM

Networking Break – 1

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 2A : CROSS BORDER DISPUTES: 7 TOP TAKEAWAYS

Av. Burcu Orhan Holmgren

Av. Burcu Orhan Holmgren

Managing Partner, London Legal International

UK

STUART PATERSON

STUART PATERSON

Head of Middle East Dispute Resolution, Herbert Smith Freehills LLP

UAE

Benjamin Borsodi

Benjamin Borsodi

Partner, Schellenberg Wittmer

Switzerland

Sarah Malik

Sarah Malik

CEO International Disputes Counsel, SOL International Ltd,

United Arab Emirates

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 2B : The Big Debate: Experts and Barristers – Independence and Effectiveness

Alexander Studholme

Alexander Studholme

Senior Associate, Mantle Law

United Kingdom

Patricia Ugalde Revilla

Patricia Ugalde Revilla

Senior Associate, Mayer Brown

UAE

Tim Chelmick

Tim Chelmick

Barrister at 4 New Square

United Kingdom

Graham Lovett

Graham Lovett

Partner at Gibson Dunn

United Arab Emirates

James Church-Morley

James Church-Morley

Senior Director, FTI Consulting

United Arab Emirates

Steve Harris

Steve Harris

Senior Managing Director, FTI Consulting

United Arab Emirates

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM

Session 3A : Soft Skills in International Negotiation and Settlements

Nick Yurlov

Nick Yurlov

Counsel, Marchenko Partners

Ukraine

Awin Tavakoli

Awin Tavakoli

Lawyer & Business Advisor, International Speaker & Trainer, Founder of Tavakoli Advisory

Switzerland

Peter Ruggle

Peter Ruggle

Founder of Ruggle Partner

Switzerland

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM

Session 3B : Force Majeure Clauses:Recent Cases, a Comparative Approach

Av. Burcu Orhan Holmgren

Av. Burcu Orhan Holmgren

Managing Partner, London Legal International

UK

Hamdan Alshamsi

Hamdan Alshamsi

Senior Partner & Founder of Hamdan Alshamsi Lawyers & Legal Consultants, UAE

Charlotte Bijlani

Charlotte Bijlani

Partner at Watson Farley & Williams

United Arab Emirates

1:15 PM – 1:30 PM

Group Photo Session

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Luncheon Networking Break

2:30 PM – 3:45 PM

Session 4A : Recent Developments in Transnational Litigation                                                                   

Nick Yurlov

Nick Yurlov

Counsel, Marchenko Partners

Ukraine

Dr. Fatma Salah

Dr. Fatma Salah

Partner, Riad & Riad law firm

Egypt

Alexander Popelyuk

Alexander Popelyuk

Advocate, Partner at Lidings

Russia

Amiran Gogiberidze

Amiran Gogiberidze

Partner

MGAP Attorneys at Law

Dr. Carsten Witzke

Dr. Carsten Witzke

Partner

EBNER STOLZ, Germany

NICK BRAGANZA

NICK BRAGANZA

Partner, HFW

UAE

Farhat Ali Khan

Farhat Ali Khan

Managing Partner, Century Maxim International FZ LLC

UAE

2:30 PM – 3:45 PM

Session 4B : Obtaining Evidence from Third Parties and Foreign Parties

Richard Brown

Richard Brown

Partner, Carey Olsen

United Kingdom

Eric Sherby

Eric Sherby

Founder, Sherby & Co., Advs.

Israel

3:45 PM – 4:00 PM

Networking Break – 2

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Session 5A : Data Protection and Privacy Issues: What have we learned since March 2020

Azhar Zahiruddin

Azhar Zahiruddin

Advisory Manager - Data Privacy & Strategy - MENA,

UAE

Laura Voda

Laura Voda

Of Counsel

Fichte & Co, UAE

Tara Jay

Tara Jay

Information Security Risk and Compliance advisor, Pinnacle Compliance, UK

Switzerland

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Session 5B : Cyber Security: New Issues and Increased Awareness

Ezgi Feride BAYINDIR

Ezgi Feride BAYINDIR

Head Data Privacy MEA Cluster at Novartis

United Arab Emirates

Simon Isgar

Simon Isgar

Partner at BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP

UAE

Antonin Sobek

Antonin Sobek

Counsel

DIFC-LCIA Arbitration Centre

Adham Abdelaziz Alraheely

Adham Abdelaziz Alraheely

Senior Legal Counsel at Alraheely Law Firm

Egypt

5:00 PM – 5:40 PM

Session 6A : Mediation Developments: During Covid and After Covid

Graham Small

Graham Small

Partner at JMW Solicitors LLP

United Kingdom

Rahim Shamji

Rahim Shamji

Founder and CEO, ADR ODR International

United Kingdom

Dr Zoe Giannopoulou

Dr Zoe Giannopoulou

Partner, ADR ODR International

United Kingdom

James M. Hall

James M. Hall

CEO and Founder, Global GC

USA

5:00 PM – 5:40 PM

Session 6B: How to organize and run a virtual mediation

Sebina Noreen Malik

Sebina Noreen Malik

Consultant Solicitor (Negotiation Expert), Alexander James Solicitors

UK

Maryam Krystyna Nechaeva

Maryam Krystyna Nechaeva

Legal Consultant, MBH Advocates & Legal Consultants

UAE

Day 2 | January 20, 2022

9:15 AM – 10:30 AM

Session 7A: Blockchain, Crypto, NFTs (Non-Fungible Tokens) and the Law

Madison Juschin

Madison Juschin

Litigation Attorney at 5AM Blockchain Consulting

United States

Paul Friedman

Paul Friedman

Partner at W Legal

United Kingdom

Awin Tavakoli

Awin Tavakoli

Lawyer & Business Advisor, International Speaker & Trainer, Founder of Tavakoli Advisory

Switzerland

Peter Ruggle

Peter Ruggle

Founder of Ruggle Partner

Switzerland

Ahmad Saleh

Ahmad Saleh

Partner, Head of Patents & Designs (R&D and Innovations)

UAE

Session 7B : Impact of the Pandemic on Litigation Funding

Erik Bomans

Erik Bomans

CEO at Deminor Recovery Services

Brussels

Olivia de Patoul

Olivia de Patoul

Senior Legal Counsel at Deminor Recovery Services

Belgium

Daja Apetz-Dreier

Daja Apetz-Dreier

Partner, Reed Smith LLP

Germany

Sebina Noreen Malik

Sebina Noreen Malik

Consultant Solicitor (Negotiation Expert), Alexander James Solicitors

UK

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM

Networking Break – 1

10:45 AM – 11:15 AM

Session 8A : Private Enforcement of Antitrust (Competition Law) Claims

David S. Wood

David S. Wood

Partner

Akerman LLP , USA

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Session 8B : Corporate Counsel’s Perspective: Key Issues in Dealing with Global Disputes

Karolis Gudas

Karolis Gudas

Attorney-at-law, Rail Baltica

Lithuania

Engi El Sharnoubi

Engi El Sharnoubi

Legal Counsel, CSCEC Middle East, UAE

Nooshin Rahmannejadi

Nooshin Rahmannejadi

Corporate Legal Consultant , at Horizons and Co Law firm

United Arab Emirates

Shafiq Jamoos

Shafiq Jamoos

Senior Legal Counsel, at AWR Properties

United Arab Emirates

11:15 AM – 12:50 PM

Session 9A : Recent Developments in International Arbitration

Sharif Akkad

Sharif Akkad

Founding Partner at Sharif F. Akkad Law Firm

Saudi Arabia

Soraya Corm-Bakhos

Soraya Corm-Bakhos

Counsel at Watson Farley & Williams

United Arab Emirates

Matthew Page

Matthew Page

Partner, Hadef & Partners

UAE

NICK BRAGANZA

NICK BRAGANZA

Partner, HFW

UAE

John Gaffney

John Gaffney

Senior Counsel at Al Tamimi & Company

UAE

Dr. Omar S I Abasheikh

Dr. Omar S I Abasheikh

Barrister,

U.A.E. and U.K.

12:00 PM – 12:50 PM

Session 9B : Evolution of FRAND licensing in IoT eco systems

Olaf Ungerer

Olaf Ungerer

Managing Partner, Page White and Farrer

Germany

Muna Farid

Muna Farid

Director, Hatch Consulting FZE

UAE

12:50 PM – 2:00 PM

Luncheon Networking Break

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Session 10A : Time and Cost of Arbitration during and after Covid

Dalia Adel

Dalia Adel

Legal Counsel at Engie

United Arab Emirates

Priscila Mielli Abrahao

Priscila Mielli Abrahao

Head of Legal Affairs at Vivo

United Arab Emirates

Nick Carnell

Nick Carnell

Partner, Taylor Wessing

United Arab Emirates

Maxim Kuzmin

Maxim Kuzmin

counsel at BGP Litigation

Russia

2:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Session 10B : How to organize and run a Virtual Arbitration                        

Parnika Chaturvedi

Parnika Chaturvedi

Partner at King and Wood Mallesons

United Arab Emirates

Alejandro Solares Morales

Alejandro Solares Morales

Partner, QIL+4 Abogados

Guatemala

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Session 11B : Cognitive Biases and Prejudices

Robert Whitehead

Robert Whitehead

Senior Associate at Hamdan Alshamsi

United Arab Emirates

Tonye Krukrubo

Tonye Krukrubo

Partner at Aluko & Oyebode

Nigeria

3:30 PM – 3:45 PM

Networking Break – 2

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM

Session 11A : Emergence of Third-Party Funding & Arbitration in the Middle East and Asia

Robert Whitehead

Robert Whitehead

Senior Associate at Hamdan Alshamsi

United Arab Emirates

Olivia de Patoul

Olivia de Patoul

Senior Legal Counsel at Deminor Recovery Services

Belgium

Joe Durkin

Joe Durkin

Investment Manager at LCM, Litigation Capital Managment

United Arab Emirates

ILCVL Virginia Lombardo

ILCVL Virginia Lombardo

Head of legal Italy and South Europe, Hitachi Energy

Italy

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM

Session 12B : Corruption and Bribery : Recent Developments in International and Arbitration

Hon Sampson Uchenna Charles

Hon Sampson Uchenna Charles

Executive Chairman at ANOG GROUP

Hungary

Awin Tavakoli

Awin Tavakoli

Lawyer & Business Advisor, International Speaker & Trainer, Founder of Tavakoli Advisory

Switzerland

John Lowe

John Lowe

International Arbitrator and Mediator at Lowe Arbitration

France

4:45 PM – 5:00 PM

Closing Notes